A Cycling & bikes forum. CycleBanter.com

Go Back   Home » CycleBanter.com forum » rec.bicycles » Racing
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Tour de Suisse stage 8 summary



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 13th 21, 07:14 PM posted to rec.bicycles.racing
Bob Martin
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,424
Default Tour de Suisse stage 8 summary


Stage 8 - Andermatt-Andermatt 159.5 km

1 Gino Mader (Swi) Bahrain - Victorious 4:06:25
2 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:00
3 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick Step 0:09
4 Eddie Dunbar (Irl) INEOS Grenadiers 0:09
5 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) INEOS Grenadiers 0:09
6 Rui Costa (Por) UAE-Team Emirates 0:09
7 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education - Nippo 0:09
8 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Team Qhubeka ASSOS 0:09
9 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana - Premier Tech 0:09
10 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 0:21


Changes in GC, stage 8 compared to stage 7 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+25 Joel Suter
+24 Johan Jacobs
+20 Remy Rochas
+20 Matteo Badilatti
+18 Maxim Van Gils
+18 Gavin Mannion
+17 Mathias Frank
+16 Rob Britton
+16 Alex Howes
+15 Szymon Sajnok

Biggest losers by position :
-25 Ruben Fernandez
-17 Mauri Vansevenant
-16 Wout Poels
-14 James Piccoli
-14 Stefan Bissegger
-11 Fred Wright
-10 Alexander Kamp
-10 Cristian Camilo Munoz
-9 Andreas Leknessund
-8 Dries Devenyns
-8 Julien Simon

Biggest gainers by time :
+0:19 Gino Mader
+0:15 Michael Woods
+0:04 Mattia Cattaneo

Biggest losers by time :
-25:09 Claudio Imhof
-25:09 Matteo Dal-Cin
-23:24 Alexander Kamp
-23:24 Andre Greipel
-23:24 Andreas Stokbro
-23:24 Connor Brown
-23:24 Cyrille Thiery
-23:24 Edward Theuns
-23:24 Hugo Hofstetter
-23:24 Jake Stewart
-23:24 Jelle Wallays

Favourites by position :
+6 Rohan Dennis
+3 Tom Dumoulin
+3 Matteo Fabbro
+2 Jakob Fuglsang
+1 Tiesj Benoot
+1 Domenico Pozzovivo
-16 Wout Poels

Favourites by time :
-0:12 Maximilian Schachmann
-1:04 Esteban Chaves
-3:10 Tiesj Benoot
-6:21 Matteo Fabbro
-7:32 Rohan Dennis
-11:11 Tom Dumoulin
-15:27 David De La Cruz
-19:09 Wout Poels

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Richard Carapaz 24:44:01 (unchanged)
2 Rigoberto Uran 0:17 (unchanged)
3 Jakob Fuglsang 1:15 (was 5th at 1:15)
4 Maximilian Schachmann 1:19 (was 4th at 1:07)
5 Michael Woods 2:55 (was 6th at 3:10)
6 Domenico Pozzovivo 3:16 (was 7th at 3:16)
7 Rui Costa 3:43 (was 9th at 3:43)
8 Sam Oomen 4:16 (was 8th at 3:39)
9 Mattia Cattaneo 4:39 (was 11th at 4:43)
10 Esteban Chaves 5:33 (was 10th at 4:29)
.....
15 Tiesj Benoot 9:22 (was 16th at 6:12)
.....
22 Matteo Fabbro 17:09 (was 25th at 10:48)
.....
31 Wout Poels 25:07 (was 15th at 5:58)
.....
37 Rohan Dennis 30:01 (was 43rd at 22:29)
.....
41 Tom Dumoulin 33:52 (was 44th at 22:41)
.....
66 David De La Cruz 49:32 (was 66th at 34:05)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Stefan Bissegger 21 (unchanged)
2 Mattia Cattaneo 20 (was 7th with 14 points)
3 Richard Carapaz 18 (was 2nd with 16 points)
4 Gino Mader 18 (was 18th with 6 points)
5 Stefan Kung 16 (was 8th with 12 points)
6 Claudio Imhof 16 (was 3rd with 16 points)
7 Michael Woods 15 (was 15th with 7 points)
8 Rigoberto Uran 14 (was 5th with 14 points)
9 Andreas Kron 14 (was 6th with 14 points)
10 Joey Rosskopf 12 (was 9th with 12 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Michael Woods 29 (was 11th with 9 points)
2 David De La Cruz 29 (was 4th with 15 points)
3 Sergio Samitier 29 (was 5th with 15 points)
4 Antonio Nibali 28 (was 1st with 20 points)
5 Wout Poels 24 (was 0 points)
6 Gino Mader 19 (was 24th with 4 points)
7 Rigoberto Uran 16 (was 3rd with 16 points)
8 Mattia Cattaneo 16 (was 17th with 6 points)
9 Gavin Mannion 14 (was 7th with 12 points)
10 Jakob Fuglsang 14 (was 13th with 8 points)

Teams table with previous in parens:
1 Team Jumbo-Visma 62:00:10 (was 2nd at 3:54)
2 Bahrain - Victorious 1:07 (was 4th at 7:50)
3 Astana - Premier Tech 1:51 (was 5th at 9:21)
4 INEOS Grenadiers 3:16 (was 6th at 11:19)
5 EF Education - Nippo 11:31 (was 7th at 14:41)
6 Deceuninck - Quick Step 14:45 (was 1st at 49:24:53)
7 UAE-Team Emirates 15:05 (was 9th at 15:37)
8 Team DSM 18:03 (was 8th at 15:27)
9 Team Total Direct Energie 18:05 (was 3rd at 7:35)
10 Movistar Team 18:47 (was 12th at 25:45)
11 BORA - hansgrohe 19:15 (was 10th at 18:02)
12 AG2R Citroen Team 33:00 (was 14th at 34:20)
13 Israel Start-Up Nation 35:44 (was 11th at 21:31)
14 Alpecin-Fenix 39:45 (was 13th at 32:51)
15 Team BikeExchange 43:20 (was 15th at 35:57)
16 Lotto Soudal 43:44 (was 17th at 37:35)
17 Team Qhubeka ASSOS 57:05 (was 18th at 46:27)
18 Trek - Segafredo 1:00:21 (was 16th at 36:28)
19 Groupama - FDJ 1:13:00 (was 19th at 50:10)
20 Rally Cycling 1:20:49 (was 20th at 1:12:50)
21 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:55:06 (was 21th at 1:21:50)
22 Switzerland 1:56:46 (was 22th at 1:36:55)

Retirements to date : Stage
Benjamin Thomas (Groupama - FDJ) 8
Fabian Lienhard (Groupama - FDJ) 8
Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck - Quick Step) 8
Kyle Murphy (Rally Cycling) 8
Maciej Bodnar (BORA - hansgrohe) 8
Manuele Boaro (Astana - Premier Tech) 8
Nic Dlamini (Team Qhubeka ASSOS) 8
Omar Fraile (Astana - Premier Tech) 8
Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Team Qhubeka ASSOS) 8
Sep Vanmarcke (Israel Start-Up Nation) 8
Tobias Ludvigsson (Groupama - FDJ) 8
Viktor Verschaeve (Lotto Soudal) 8
Yevgeniy Gidich (Astana - Premier Tech) 8
Alexis Vuillermoz (Team Total Direct Energie) 7
Ben Tulett (Alpecin-Fenix) 7
Christophe Laporte (Cofidis, Solutions Credits) 7
Filippo Conca (Lotto Soudal) 7
Otto Vergaerde (Alpecin-Fenix) 7
Alvaro Jose Hodeg (Deceuninck - Quick Step) 6
Amund Grondahl Jansen (Team BikeExchange) 6
Antonio Tiberi (Trek - Segafredo) 6
Jack Bauer (Team BikeExchange) 6
Lucas Hamilton (Team BikeExchange) 6
Luke Durbridge (Team BikeExchange) 6
Mathieu Van Der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix) 6
Sebastian Langeveld (EF Education - Nippo) 6
Simon Pellaud (Switzerland) 6
Juan Sebastian Molano (UAE-Team Emirates) 5
Alexys Brunel (Groupama - FDJ) 4
Baptiste Planckaert (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 4
Georg Zimmermann (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 4
Jan Hirt (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 4
Lorenzo Rota (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 4
Maurits Lammertink (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 4
Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 4
Simone Petilli (Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux) 4
Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Total Direct Energie) 1
Total retirements : 37


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://rvmartin.uk/cycling)

Ads
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tour de Suisse, stage 7 summary Bob Martin Racing 4 June 17th 13 08:11 AM
Tour de Suisse, stage 6 summary Bob Martin Racing 2 June 14th 13 10:01 AM
Tour de Suisse, stage 2 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 June 9th 13 06:54 PM
Tour-de-Suisse stage 7 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 June 17th 06 08:18 AM
Tour-de-Suisse stage 3 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 June 13th 06 07:40 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2021 CycleBanter.com.
The comments are property of their posters.