A Cycling & bikes forum. CycleBanter.com

Go Back   Home » CycleBanter.com forum » rec.bicycles » Techniques
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Fun with exponents



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #211  
Old Yesterday, 11:40 PM posted to rec.bicycles.tech
JBeattie
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 4,834
Default Fun with exponents

On Sunday, May 31, 2020 at 2:33:45 PM UTC-7, wrote:
On Sunday, May 31, 2020 at 1:21:34 PM UTC-7, AnotherJim wrote:
Your response to me:

"If you look at https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019...nchs-data.html you can see what is happening.

The total deaths as shown by death certificates is actually below normal. And that red line are the "reported" Wuhan Virus deaths. As you see, they are supposedly shooting through the ceiling while total deaths are not changing.

How can this occur? Because the CDC awards hospitals that report covid-19 deaths a subsidy to pay for additional cleanup of the areas in which the patients could have infected. (I have heard that this is $37,000 each but cannot verify it)."


The data shown on the plot your reference is from the first week in April. Looking at the table for May 29

https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/vsrr/covid19/index.htm

one sees that the total deaths for the first week of April were actually 69,000, 10,000 higher than the previous month. The site also clearly says that death data have a built-in delay and are updated as needed. So, the data you site are inaccurate because the were preliminary and are dated.

As for the $37,000 incentive to lie or exaggerate: death certificates are signed by individual doctors not hospitals. You are saying that the doctors have either entered into a massive conspiracy on behalf of hospitals, or that hospitals are coercing the thousands of doctors into lying. Pretty impossible.


If you look at https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/vsrr/c...ess_deaths.htm

Why do you suppose that the upper boundaries for excess deaths for last year at this time would be 1,000 weekly deaths higher? Moreover, we know that essentially ALL of the excess deaths are from people 60 years and older and with serious preexisting conditions. How do you separate those who were expected to die of natural causes from those who die from natural causes and are Wuhan Virus positive?

Do you find it somehow worthy of mention that more people died It the April weeks after months of shut-downs and in the meantime, the prediction is for approximately 37,000 excess suicide deaths this year? And that they are occurring right now and are not publicized?

https://www.factcheck.org/2020/04/ho...9-death-count/

This appears to show the payments being 13,000 + 35,000 if they are ventilated. You cannot put a patient on a ventilator save under direct medical supervision - a hospital. Most of those dying are put on a ventilator. Not purposely miscounting?

https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/115126...irus-lockdown/

https://reason.com/2020/05/11/does-q...r-a-denialist/

I saw several interviews in which nurses said that during the night shift that people had died and the doctors had written in the cause of death. And the next day these doctors were called in an "asked" by the hospital administrator to change the cause of death to covid-19.

I do not suspect that this was politically motivated but entirely financial since at this time MOST of the hospitals in this country are approaching bankruptcy because all elective surgery has stopped. A large percentage of these surgeries are cancer related and without cancer treatment a large number of people can be expected to die. This is a significant number since 500,000 people die each year in the US from Cancer.

It turns out that there are only a small percentage of people have postmortem examinations and so covid-19 would not be questioned and that illness has symptoms almost the same as vital pneumonia - the source of most of the deaths in people over 60.

I think you're attempting to connect the financial motivations of hospitals to the political motivations of the Democrat Party who feel that the worst condition this country is in the better their chances in the election.


The Masons are behind the whole COVID-19 epidemic. They created the virus to kill the Illuminati because they were planning to steal the Declaration of Independence to get the invisible treasure map on the back. The virus got out their secret laboratory under the Louvre and infected a group of Chinese tourists taking selfies in front of the Mona Lisa. Here is a pictu https://blog.nationalgeographic.org/...ostow-4720.jpg Those two went back to their pangolin ranch in Wuhan, and he rest is history. So many Italians died because the virus was synthesized from the tissue of Leonardo DaVinci, who is still alive having invented a time machine to escape the plague in 1484. If you only knew the truth.

-- Jay Beattie.
Ads
  #212  
Old Today, 12:40 AM posted to rec.bicycles.tech
AMuzi
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 11,714
Default Fun with exponents

On 5/31/2020 3:21 PM, AnotherJim wrote:
Your response to me:

"If you look at https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019...nchs-data.html you can see what is happening.

The total deaths as shown by death certificates is actually below normal. And that red line are the "reported" Wuhan Virus deaths. As you see, they are supposedly shooting through the ceiling while total deaths are not changing.

How can this occur? Because the CDC awards hospitals that report covid-19 deaths a subsidy to pay for additional cleanup of the areas in which the patients could have infected. (I have heard that this is $37,000 each but cannot verify it)."


The data shown on the plot your reference is from the first week in April. Looking at the table for May 29

https://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nvss/vsrr/covid19/index.htm

one sees that the total deaths for the first week of April were actually 69,000, 10,000 higher than the previous month. The site also clearly says that death data have a built-in delay and are updated as needed. So, the data you site are inaccurate because the were preliminary and are dated.

As for the $37,000 incentive to lie or exaggerate: death certificates are signed by individual doctors not hospitals. You are saying that the doctors have either entered into a massive conspiracy on behalf of hospitals, or that hospitals are coercing the thousands of doctors into lying. Pretty impossible.


There's plenty of error and number fudging to go around but
Dr Malcolm Kendrick of NHS UK wrote exactly that last week.

--
Andrew Muzi
www.yellowjersey.org/
Open every day since 1 April, 1971


 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2020 CycleBanter.com.
The comments are property of their posters.