A Cycling & bikes forum. CycleBanter.com

Go Back   Home » CycleBanter.com forum » rec.bicycles » Racing
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Criterium du Dauphine, stage 8 summary



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 9th 13, 06:45 PM posted to rec.bicycles.racing
Bob Martin
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,424
Default Criterium du Dauphine, stage 8 summary


Stage 8 : Jun 9, Sisteron - Risoul, 155.5 km

1 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 4.28.09
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0.24
3 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp
4 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0.31
5 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0.38
6 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0.49
7 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha
8 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha
9 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0.55
10 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 1.00


Changes in GC, stage 8 compared to stage 7 :

Biggest gainers by position :
+41 Travis Meyer
+39 Yannick Eijssen
+39 Alexander Wetterhall
+38 Ian Stannard
+36 Kris Boeckmans
+36 Jack Bauer
+35 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze
+32 Alexey Lutsenko
+31 Maciej Paterski
+30 Michael Matthews

Biggest losers by position :
-25 Florian Guillou
-16 Rein Taaramae
-10 Cyril Gautier
-8 Gianni Meersman
-7 David Veilleux
-6 Armindo Fonseca
-6 Bram Tankink
-5 Jerome Coppel
-4 Stef Clement
-3 Kristijan Koren
-3 Michael Rogers

Biggest gainers by time :
+0:24 Alessandro De Marchi

Biggest losers by time :
-36:16 Florian Guillou
-35:53 Armindo Fonseca
-25:41 Rudy Molard
-25:37 David Veilleux
-25:37 Mitchell Docker
-25:37 Tristan Valentin
-24:16 Anthony Geslin
-24:16 Arnaud Gerard
-24:16 Arthur Vichot
-24:16 Cyril Gautier
-24:16 Jean-Marc Bideau

Favourites by position :
+19 Andrew Talansky
+10 Jurgen Van Den Broeck
+6 Damiano Cunego
+3 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez
+3 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver
+1 Daniel Moreno Fernandez
+1 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte
-3 Michael Rogers

Favourites by time :
-0:07 Richie Porte
-0:25 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver
-0:25 Daniel Moreno Fernandez
-0:25 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte
-0:40 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez
-0:40 Damiano Cunego
-1:31 Michael Rogers
-1:31 Alberto Contador Velasco
-5:32 Jurgen Van Den Broeck

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
1 Christopher Froome 29:28:46 (unchanged)
2 Richie Porte 0:58 (was 2nd at 0:51)
3 Daniel Moreno Fernandez 2:12 (was 4th at 1:47)
4 Jakob Fuglsang 2:18 (was 6th at 2:04)
5 Daniel Navarro Garcia 2:20 (was 5th at 1:49)
6 Michael Rogers 3:08 (was 3rd at 1:37)
7 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte 3:12 (was 8th at 2:47)
8 Rohan Dennis 3:24 (was 9th at 2:48)
9 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez 4:25 (was 12th at 3:45)
10 Alberto Contador Velasco 4:27 (was 10th at 2:56)
.....
16 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver 9:04 (was 19th at 8:39)
.....
21 Damiano Cunego 13:59 (was 27th at 13:19)
.....
28 Andrew Talansky 27:39 (was 47th at 27:39)
29 Jurgen Van Den Broeck 28:53 (was 39th at 23:21)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
1 Gianni Meersman 49 (was 1st with 44 points)
2 Christopher Froome 47 (was 2nd with 35 points)
3 Richie Porte 32 (was 4th with 24 points)
4 Edvald Boasson Hagen 26 (was 3rd with 26 points)
5 Jakob Fuglsang 23 (was 6th with 17 points)
6 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte 21 (was 7th with 16 points)
7 David Veilleux 20 (was 5th with 20 points)
8 Daniel Moreno Fernandez 16 (was 11th with 13 points)
9 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez 15 (was 8th with 15 points)
10 Alessandro De Marchi 15 (was 0 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
1 Thomas Damuseau 109 (was 1st with 105 points)
2 Kevin Seeldraeyers 77 (unchanged)
3 Christopher Froome 46 (was 6th with 33 points)
4 David Veilleux 45 (unchanged)
5 Alexey Lutsenko 35 (unchanged)
6 Alessandro De Marchi 30 (was 0 points)
7 Alberto Contador Velasco 30 (unchanged)
8 Jakob Fuglsang 29 (was 13th with 21 points)
9 Jurgen Van Den Broeck 28 (was 8th with 28 points)
10 Ricardo Garcia Ambroa 28 (was 9th with 28 points)

Retirements to date : Stage
Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Orica-GreenEdge 8
David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura 8
David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 8
David Tanner (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 8
Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Movistar Team 8
Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ 8
Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 8
Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp 8
Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 8
Jose Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 8
Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol 8
Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ 8
Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 8
Marc Goos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 8
Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 8
Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 8
Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 8
Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar 8
Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 8
Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 8
Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 8
Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 8
Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 8
Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 8
Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 8
Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 8
Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 8
Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 8
Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 8
Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 7
Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 7
Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura 7
Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 7
Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 7
Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 7
Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 7
Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 7
Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano 7
Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 7
Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 7
Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 7
Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 7
Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha 7
Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 7
Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard 7
Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha 7
Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 6
Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano 6
Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 6
Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5
Chris Anker Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 3
Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3
Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2
Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 1
Total retirements : 54


(This report and archives etc can be seen at http://homepage.ntlworld.com/rvmartin2)

Ads
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Criterium du Dauphine, stage 7 summary Simply Fred Racing 1 June 14th 12 10:31 PM
Criterium du Dauphine, stage 6 summary Bob Martin Racing 1 June 9th 12 11:35 PM
Criterium du Dauphine, stage 7 summary Bob Martin Racing 2 June 16th 11 07:47 PM
Criterium du Dauphine, stage 4 summary Bob Martin Racing 0 June 9th 11 07:53 PM
Criterium du Dauphine, stage 3 summary Bob Martin Racing 4 June 10th 10 09:50 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2022 CycleBanter.com.
The comments are property of their posters.