|
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
#1
|
|||
|
|||
What happens to the road?
"Gonzalez" wrote in message ... I'm planning my Land's End to John O'Groats ride. I'm painstakingly going over the ride at 1:25,000 scale, and marking down grid references so my GPS can guide me away from main roads. Weaving a route through the Midlands, is proving to be especially tricky - but I thought I had found a way until I found this... http://www.getamap.co.uk/ (Click on *Get-a-map*) Tap in grid reference SJ703837 and click go Burford Lane seems to end at the canal and Mill Lane carries on the other side. Now look at it on the 1:50,000 survey. It looks like the road goes under the canal. But on the 1:250,000 survey it appears to keep going. On multimap: http://www.multimap.com/map/browse.c...0&GridN=387300 The road seems to cross the canal at the 1:10,000 scale. What happens? Does anyone know? As always, www.streetmap.co.uk provides better results -- especially when provided with the correct data. ITYM SJ703873. Streetmap confirms :- 1. OS shows the road goes under the canal 2. That the road is the B5159 on both sides of the canal. 3. And is contiguous. T |
Ads |
#2
|
|||
|
|||
What happens to the road?
Tony W wrote:
"Gonzalez" wrote in message ... I'm planning my Land's End to John O'Groats ride. I'm painstakingly going over the ride at 1:25,000 scale, and marking down grid references so my GPS can guide me away from main roads. Weaving a route through the Midlands, is proving to be especially tricky - but I thought I had found a way until I found this... http://www.getamap.co.uk/ (Click on *Get-a-map*) Tap in grid reference SJ703837 and click go Burford Lane seems to end at the canal and Mill Lane carries on the other side. Now look at it on the 1:50,000 survey. It looks like the road goes under the canal. But on the 1:250,000 survey it appears to keep going. On multimap: http://www.multimap.com/map/browse.c...0&GridN=387300 The road seems to cross the canal at the 1:10,000 scale. What happens? Does anyone know? As always, www.streetmap.co.uk provides better results -- especially when provided with the correct data. ITYM SJ703873. Streetmap confirms :- 1. OS shows the road goes under the canal 2. That the road is the B5159 on both sides of the canal. 3. And is contiguous. I hope you mean continuous ;-) If it were contiguous you might expect a gap with nothing in between, or perhaps a fence (or canal) across the road. If it's continuous you can reasonably expect to be able to travel along it unimpeded! Trev |
#3
|
|||
|
|||
What happens to the road?
"Trevor Barton" wrote in message ... 3. And is contiguous. I hope you mean continuous ;-) If it were contiguous you might expect a gap with nothing in between, or perhaps a fence (or canal) across the road. If it's continuous you can reasonably expect to be able to travel along it unimpeded! Bloody spell checker. : ) |
#4
|
|||
|
|||
What happens to the road?
Gonzalez writes:
Tap in grid reference SJ703837 and click go ITIYM SJ703873? Burford Lane seems to end at the canal and Mill Lane carries on the other side. Now look at it on the 1:50,000 survey. It looks like the road goes under the canal. But on the 1:250,000 survey it appears to keep going. On multimap: http://www.multimap.com/map/browse.c...0&GridN=387300 The road seems to cross the canal at the 1:10,000 scale. What happens? Does anyone know? It goes through a traffic-light controlled tunnel underneath the canal. Disclaimer: I haven't lived in Lymm (or indeed the North West) for ten years, but I very much doubt that the road in question has changed. If no-one else is able to give a more up-to-date assurance and you are still concerned, then try getting in touch with the Marina on Warrington Road (URL:http://www.lmbs.co.uk/ according to Google). p.s. Best wishes with your ride. A brief report here afterwards would not go amiss! -- Mark |
#5
|
|||
|
|||
What happens to the road?
I intend to keep a daily diary. A brief report you won't get! A blow
by blow account, perhaps. I'm starting my end2end tomorrow and will be updating my blog whenever I find net access: http://www.andy-cooke.co.uk/blog/ I'm following one of the CTC routes so I've not had to do much actual route planning myself, but I'll be using pages cut out from the Philip's Navigator road atlas (ISBN: 0-540-07817-4, 1.5 miles/inch, 20quid) which has served me well on a few trial rides and seems to have every small country road you could hope for marked. No contours, but there are little black arrows to scare me! cheers, Andy |
#6
|
|||
|
|||
What happens to the road?
It goes through a traffic-light controlled tunnel underneath the
canal. Indeed it does - I came this way a couple of weeks ago. Ric |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Sierra Nevada - Tioga/Sonora Pass | [email protected] | Rides | 1 | November 3rd 03 07:52 AM |
Tour of the Alps 2003 | [email protected] | Rides | 2 | September 15th 03 04:52 AM |
Considering a Road bike for commuting... good idea? | Mike Beauchamp | General | 116 | August 18th 03 11:44 PM |